Menu
Your Cart

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


This privacy policy has been compiled to better explain how our users’ “personal data” is being used. This Privacy Policy is an integrated part of our Terms of Service (ToS) and applies to all users and all data we collect through the Clairescloset.gr


Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Data when accessing and/or using our website and services.


1. Definitions:


GDPR means the EU General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679;


Personal Data means any information relating to “an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;” (Article 4 § 1.1.of the GDPR), and relates only to personal data, or any part of such personal data, of which [name of business] is the Data Controller or joint Data Controller;


Processing means “any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction” Article 4 of the GDPR;


Recipient means “a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not”. 


Third party means “a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data”;


 


2. Who we are


Company Clairescloset.gr is the controller for the personal information we process, unless otherwise stated.


You may contact us in many ways, including by phone, email and post. More specifically you may contact us by:


Mail:

Clairescloset.gr 


Company HQ: Gravias 7, 69132, Komotini, Greece


Telephone number:  +302531304939


 E-mail : info@clairescloset.gr

 


For general contact please use the contact page of our website.


 


3. How do we collect your personal data?


 Directly from you

We collect information directly from you when you register on our site or enter information on our site, or by phone, such as contact information, payment Information or any personal information you provide to us in your communications with Clairescloset.gr.


Automatically from Your Use of the Clairescloset.gr website and application

When you use the Clairescloset.gr Website and Application, we automatically collect information, including personal data, about the services you use and how you use them. Such information may include information about your interactions with the site, log data and device Information, IP address, access dates and times, hardware and software information, device information, cookie data, and other website usage information.


 


4. What personal data do we collect from you? 


 


4.1.Personal data about you


When using our service, as appropriate, we collect the following information:


your name, email address, phone number,

other details/information you provide to us in order to help you with your experience.

cookies and Similar Technologies. We use cookies and other similar technologies. For more information on our use of these technologies, see our Cookie Policy 

information relating to services you use, through our website, which includes your name, address, telephone number, email address;

information contained in any communications that you send to us by email or through our website or blog including its communication content and metadata;

 


5. How do we use your information?


We may use the personal data we collect from you when you sign up for communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features to provide, understand, improve, and develop the website and application, create and maintain a trusted and safer environment and comply with our legal obligations. . We use you data:


- To deliver goods to courier companies when you place an order.


- To pay the goods via payment companies you state at the order form. If you pay with credit card the payment is executed through Bank's secure platform. If you pay through Paypal this is executed and processed by the Paypal ( Europe) S.ar.1. etCie S.C.A. 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L -2449 Luxembourg, Commercial Registry nr. R.C.S. Luxemburg B118 349. Electronic bank deposits are executed by the bank you choose. During the process of payment we do not make any records or store payment information such as your credit card number. You exclusively give this information to our payment associate.


Some of these companies are our external personal data processors and they use the personal data of our clients under our directions. We have agreed with these companies on the security measures they take and we monitor these measures on a regular base. In order to complete our contractual agreement we transfer only the necessary personal data to these companies. The transfer is done safely as the Greek and European law state.


 


6. What legal bases do we rely on for processing your personal data?


We rely on the following legal bases:


processing of the personal data is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and Clairescloset.gr, specifically to create your account and provide the services requested.

processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Clairescloset.gr or by a third party.  We will always balance your rights and interests in the protection of your personal data against Clairescloset.gr  rights and interests or those of the third party.

processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are is subject (such as tax law or lawful law enforcement requests).

 


7. Do we disclose your personal data? To whom?


We may disclose your personal data to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.


In addition, we may disclose your personal information:


to respond to your requests for customer service;

to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

in order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights (including but not limited to  enforcing our Terms of Use,  providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and

to protect the rights, property or personal safety of Clairescloset.gr its users and the public

to third-party service providers which provide support services such as:

customer support;

payment services. We use third parties to process payments. We might share information with relevant financial institutions if we consider it strictly necessary for fraud detection and prevention purposes.

 


We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Data except as stated above under paragraph 6.


 


8. How long do we retain your personal data?


We retain your personal data for as long as it is required to fulfill the purposes of this Statement, unless the applicable laws require or allow for a longer period of time.


We retain personal data collected to satisfy customer reservations for five years after the end of the stay. We retain other personal data for shorter intervals if this is possible and permitted by law.


 


We will destroy your personal data as soon as possible and in a way that will not allow the data to be restored or reconstructed. If printed on paper, personal data will be destroyed in a secure manner, for example by using a document destroyer or by incinerating the printed documents or otherwise and, if stored in electronic form, the personal data will be destroyed by technical means in order to ensure that data cannot be restored or rebuilt at a later time.


 


9. How do we protect your data?


We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures and procedures to prevent unauthorized access to, and the missuse of personal data. We use security procedures and technical and physical restrictions for accessing and using the personal data. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. Only authorized personnel are permitted to access personal data in the course of their work. In addition, all information you supply to us is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.


We implement a variety of security measures when a user registers for our service, adds a new rental, adds a new channel, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information


We will retain your personal data only for as long as it is necessary to enable you to use our services, to provide our services to you, to comply with applicable laws, resolve disputes with any parties and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business, including to detect and prevent fraud or other illegal activities.


 


10. Do we use ‘cookies’?


Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process some of your personal settings and preferences. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits. For a more detailed description of the cookies we use please review our Cookie Policy.


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since every browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.


If you disable cookies in their browser, please be advised that some of the features that make our site experience more efficient may not function properly.


 


11. What are your Rights?


You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity. We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.


You have the following rights in connection with your data:


To request access to your personal data that we hold. You may request a copy of your personal data and we shall provide it to you free of charge. Should you request any further copies, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs

To request that we rectify any inaccurate personal data about you and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed. In any case, please note that when you actively provide to us your personal data guarantee that they are true and accurate and you undertake to notify to us any change or modification of your data.

To request that we erase your personal data to the extent that they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which we need to keep processing them, as we have explained above, or when we are no longer legally permitted to process them. Please be advised that, in such case we will retain only  non-personal data and information for statistical and technical reasons.

To request that we cancel or limit the processing of your personal data, which entails that in certain cases you can request us to temporally suspend the processing of the data or that we keep them longer than necessary.

Where the processing of your data is based on our legitimate interest, you will also have the right to object to the processing of your data.

Finally, we inform you that you have the right to file a claim before the responsible data protection authority, in particular, before the Greek Data Protection Authority ( www.dpa.gr).

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.


You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.


You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written at :


Clairescloset.gr


Gravias 7, 


69132 Komotini, Greece


or  by email at info@clairescloset.gr


or by phone at +302531304939.


Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded from a website in a browser (internet browser) during your navigation and then to recover and recognize you the next time you visit. However, cookies never contain any personal information that could allow anyone to contact the site visitor such as e.g. e-mail, etc.

Cookie Types

The Company may use cookies of the following types to promote better service of travelers on the website, to personalize information and preferences of each browser.

 

Required cookies

The cookies that are absolutely necessary are essential for the proper functioning of our website. They allow you to browse and use their features, such as access to safe areas, etc. These cookies do not recognize your personal identity. Without these cookies, we cannot offer an effective operation of our website.

 

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use the website, for example, which pages they visit most often, and if they receive error messages from websites. These cookies collect aggregated, anonymous information that does not identify a visitor. This information is used solely to improve the performance of our site.

 

Functionality cookies

These cookies allow the site to remember the user's choices such as his username, language or region and the settings he has applied to provide improved and personalized features. They can also be used to provide user-requested services, such as viewing videos or using social media. The information collected by these cookies may become anonymous and may not track browsing activity on other sites. Failure to accept these cookies may affect the performance and functionality of the site and limit your access to its content.

 

Targeting/advertising cookies

These cookies are used to provide content that best suits you and your interests. They can be used to send targeted ads/offers, limit ad serving, or measure the effectiveness of an ad campaign. They can also be used to remember the websites you've visited to determine which online marketing channels are most effective and allow us to reward external websites and affiliates that have promoted you.

 

Third-party cookies

While browsing our websites, third parties and companies may produce their own cookies to control the operation of their application and to personalize it for you. Due to the nature of the cookies, the company has no control or access to these cookies from third parties, and no other organization can access the data stored on them. These third parties and organizations have their own Cookies and Privacy Policies.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS 

The Company website uses Google Analytics "Remarketing and Advertising Features" through which our Company collects information. This information helps our Company optimize its website based on the preferences of its visitors. The information gathered is sent and stored on the USA Google servers.

For more information on the Google Privacy Policy please visit below https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and in particular the following link https://support.google.com/analvtics/answer/ 6004245 . If you do not wish to collect your data from Google Analytics, you can download and install the Google Analytics Opt out program in your browser at the link below: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout /.

 

Control and acceptance of cookies

When the visitor browses the company website for the first time he is informed about cookies and he can accept or choose specific cookies that are necessary for the proper functioning of the website. Otherwise, he must stop browsing the website or disable the use of cookies in the browser settings.

 

If you would like to enable or disable the use of cookies, please visit the browser support page of your choice or from here:

Internet Explorer http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835

Firefox http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored

Chrome http://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en

Opera http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Safari http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042

Safari για iPad και iPhone http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677

 

Failure to install cookies can have a significant impact on both the functionality of the site and the ability to obtain information or services from our company.

Advanced Cookie Settings

□  Required Cookies

The Required or Functional cookies relate to the functionality of our websites and allow us to improve the service we offer to you through our websites, for example by allowing you to carry information across pages of our website to avoid you having to re-enter information, or by recognizing your preferences when you return to our website.

 

□  Analytical Cookies

Analytical cookies allow us to recognize and to count the number of visitors to our website, to see how visitors move around the website when they are using it and to record which content viewers view and are interested in. This helps us to determine how frequently particular pages and advertisements are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our website. This helps us to improve the service which we offer to you by helping us make sure our users are finding the information they are looking for, by providing anonymized demographic data to third parties in order to target advertising more appropriately to you, and by tracking the success of advertising campaigns on our website.

 

□  Functionality cookies

These cookies allow the site to remember the user's choices such as his username, language or region and the settings he has applied to provide improved and personalized features. They can also be used to provide user-requested services, such as viewing videos or using social media. The information collected by these cookies may become anonymous and may not track browsing activity on other sites. Failure to accept these cookies may affect the performance and functionality of the site and limit your access to its content.

 

□  Cookies for targeting/advertising

These cookies are used for the provision of content which suits you and your interests better. They may be used for the sending of targeted advertisement/offers, the limitation of advertisement presentations or the measurement of the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. These cookies can be used in order for us to remember the websites you have visited so that we can determine which online marketing channels are more effective and allow us to praise webpages of third parties and external partners who forwarded you to us.

You receive this message because you, or someone who has used your address, subscribed to the list of recipients of the Clairescloset.gr newsletter from its website, https://www.clairescloset.gr/

 

Thank you very much for registering.

 

If you have not requested your registration or changed your mind, you can cancel your registration at any time by clicking the link below:

 

http: //www.link

 

In this case, your email will be automatically deleted from our list.

 

The ability to unsubscribe from our newsletter is also provided in each separate message you receive in the future.

 

Detailed information on our Privacy Policy can be found at: https://www.clairescloset.gr/


This is the sticky Notification module. You can use it for any sticky messages such as cookie notices, special promotions, or any other important messages. http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
espa logo